1st September: TARABA STATE GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION PETITION TRIBUNAL.


The Tribunal resumed her regular sitting this morning for continuation of hearing of petitioners witnesses. The petitioners through their counsel A. J Owonikoko (SAN) and M.A Magaji (SAN) called Eight witnesses in proof of their petition.
The witnesses of the petitioners were thoroughly cross examined by the counsel to the Respondents in person of Kanu Agabi (SAN) Chief Solo Akuma (SAN) and A.J Akamode. 
The witnesses called by the Respondent were:
Usman Faruk who claimed to be the Ward Agent of Kunini in Lau Local Government.
Philip Ibrahim Local Government returning Officer for Kurmi,‎ Augustine J.B. Kunini Local Government Returning Officer for Lau, Nasiru Ibrahim Ward Agent in Ibi Local Government Useni Alhassan Yerima Polling unit Agent in Asibiti Ward of Donga Local Government, Yakubu Ado Local Government Returning Officer for Donga, Abdulakadir Ladan Ward Agent for Iware in Ardo Kola Local Government and Solomon Kowiniba Jadana Ward Agent in Yorro Local Government.
In their respective testimonies before the tribunal Usman Faruk testified that he was the Ward agent of APC in Kunini Ward of Lau Local Government. Through Him, the ward result of Kunini was tendered and admitted. He admitted that there was over voting in some polling units that is why he complained to the INEC.
Under cross-examination, by Kanu Agabi (SAN) Counsel to His Excellency, the Executive Governor of Taraba Darius Dickson Ishaku.
The witness admitted that the Ward result was compiled from the polling unit results and that He did not agree with the result. He also admitted that both voters register and card reader were used in the accreditation of voters. The witness said may be the card reader report tendered in evidence by the APC Counsel had some mistakes in it and that He knows that the document tendered through him is His ward result because it contain the name of His ward.
The witness under cross-examination by Chief Solo Akuma (SAN) admitted He was present when all the polling unit results were counted and recorded in the ward result sheet.
That accreditation was carried out in all the polling units and that His statement on oath is what the polling Agents told Him.
Under further cross-examination by A.J Akamode, the witness said in Garin Sarki polling unit code 004 the total number of the voters accredited were 577 and the total votes cast is 584 and APC won in that ward to him there was no over voting in the polling unit.
Philip Ibrahim testified that he was the Local Government Returning Officer of APC in Kurmi Local Government and through Him form EC8C was tendered and admitted into evidence and marked as Exhibit A18. That His complaint of over voting is in respect of three wards that is Didan, Bente-Galea and Nyido Tosso wards.
Under cross-examination by Kanu Agabi (SAN) representing Darius Dickson Ishaku, the witness admitted that in His complaint he did not mention name of any person responsible for the wrong doing.
This witness under cross-examination by Chief Solo Akuma (SAN) Counsel to PDP He admitted that He did not serve as a polling Unit Agent and that the over-voting complaint was from the polling units.
Under cross-examination, by A.J Akamode the witness said form EC8A which is the polling unit result is different from form EC8B which is the ward result. The witness finally admitted that he did not refer to the Local Government result sheet in his statement on oath which was tendered in evidence.
Nasiru Ibrahim testified as the Ward Agent in Ibi and through Him form EC8B was tendered and admitted as Exhibit A21.
Under cross-examination, it was revealed that one Usman Saidu was the Ward Agent who signed the result and not Him and that His complaint is in respect of only 3 wards and not all the wards in the local Government.
Useni Alhassan Yerima testified that He was the Polling Unit Agent in Asibiiti ward of Donga Local Government and that the total number of vote cast exceeds the number of voters accredited.
Under cross-examination the witness admitted that voters register and card readers were used in the accreditation of the voters and that He did not sign the result sheet, that what the Presiding Officer announced to them as voters accredited were 253.
That He was present when the results were counted and recorded by the INEC Officials that conducted the election. Yakubu Ado testified that He was the Local Government Returning Officer of Donga through Him forms EC8A, EC8B and incidence forms were tendered and admitted.
Under cross-examination, the witness admitted that forms EC8A and EC8B were not signed by His Agents. When shown the forms He said what His Agents told him are contrary to the evidence He is seeing in the Tribunal because they all signed the forms and that he doesn’t know the authenticity of the result and finally the witness said He is not from Jalingo Local Government but Wukari and that the information contained in His statement on oath that He is from Jalingo Local Government is a typographical error.
Abdulkadir Ladan testified that He was the Ward Agent of Iware in Ardo-Kola Local Government and through Him form EC8C was tendered and admitted as Exhibit A28 to Him there was over-voting in Sibre Polling unit.
Under cross-examination by Kanu Agabi (SAN) it was revealed that it was Yau Adamu that signed the result sheet of the ward and not Him (Abdulkadir Ladan) He agreed that if somebody signed the result it will be fraud. He said He did not made mention of the form EC8C in His statement on oath.
The witness also admitted that in Iware Polling Unit Code 002, 327 voters were accredited and total number of votes cast was 536 and APC won, He said there was no over-voting in this Polling unit. In Sibre, 511 voters were accredited and the vote cast was 605 to Him there was over-voting. He said over-voting is only in respect of Polling Unit where PDP won.
Solomon Kowiniba Jadana testified as the Ward Agent in Yorro Local Government and through Him Exhibit A29 the ward result was tendered and admitted.
Under cross-examination, the witness said He did not sign Exhibit A29 the ward result was tendered and admitted.
Under cross-examination, the witness said He did not sign Exhibit A29 the ward result sheet and that the total number of registered voters is 540 and the total number of vote cast was 362.
The tribunal at this juncture adjourned the case to 2nd September, 2015 for continuation of hearing.

Written By: Hamza Jaji



Comments